Larger


Viewing Issues? Click here.


Audio Only



Presentations
CBES Template
California Bioresources Economy Summit Agenda

 Day 1 - Tuesday, January 29, 2019*

 
7:30 – 8:30 am

Registered Attendee Check-In

 
  8:00 – 8:45 am Continental Breakfast Sponsored by the California Life Sciences Association

 
  8:45 – 9:00 am  Announcements
 


Floyd Vergara, Industrial Strategies Division Chief, California Air Resources Board; Summit Emcee

 
  9:00 – 9:45 am
 Welcome & Keynote Address


Welcome:  Dr. Glenda Humiston, Vice President, UC Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources, University of California

Introduction & Framing:
   Richard Corey, Executive Officer, California Air Resources Board

Keynote:
 Dr. Mary Maxon, Associate Laboratory Director for Biosciences, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

 
  9:45 – 11:00 am
 Session 1: Overview of Available Bioresources Information

  Moderator

 Dr. Corinne Scown, Staff Scientist/Engineer, Energy and Environmental Policy, LBNL

  Speakers

  • Dr. Kevin Fingerman, Assistant Professor, Energy and Climate, Humboldt State University
  • Rachelle Hedges, Project and Policy Analyst, Department of Environmental Science, Policy, & Management, UC Berkeley
  • Kyle Pogue, Environmental Program Manager, CalRecycle
  • Angela Lottes, Assistant Deputy Director for Climate and Energy, CalFIRE

  •  
      11:00 – 11:10 am Break

     
      11:10 am – 12:25 pm
     Session 2: Current and Future Technologies and Strategies
      Moderator:  Dr. Blake Simmons, Division Director, Biological Systems & Engineering, LBNL

     

    Speakers

  • Eric McAfee, Chairman/CEO, Aemetis
  • Dr. Jay Keasling, CEO and Director of New Pathways and Metabolic Models, Joint BioEnergy Institute; CSTO for Biosciences and Faculty Senior Scientist, LBNL
  • Dr. Mark Philbrick, Waste-to-Energy Coordinator, Bioenergy Technologies Office, US Department of Energy
  • Eric Steen, CEO, Lygos

  •  
      12:25 – 1:30 pm Plant Based Products Council Announcement & Sponsored Networking Lunch

     
      1:30 – 2:45 pm
     Session 3: Learning from Global Experience
      Moderator:  Dr. Jack Saddler, Professor, Department of Wood Science, University of British Columbia
      Speakers

  • James Spaeth, Program Manager, US DOE Bioenergy Technologies Office, Advanced Development & Optimization
  • Dr. Glaucia Souza, Full Professor, Institute of Chemistry, University of São Paulo, Brazil
  • Dr. Johanna Buchert, President/CEO, Luke Natural Resources Institute, Finland
  • Dr. Sarah Teter, Senior Manager, Technology Scouting and Assessment, Novozymes

  •  
      2:45 – 4:00 pm
     Session 4: Learning from Biomass Supply Chains
      Moderator:  Dr. Stephen Kaffka, Director of the California Biomass Collaborative, Department of Plant Sciences, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis
      Speakers

  • Dr. Karen Lapsley, Chief Scientific Officer, Almond Board of California
  • Jeff Welch, Vice President of Strategic Projects, Aemetis
  • Steve Brink, Vice President of Public Resources, California Forestry Association
  • Paul Relis, Senior Vice President, CR&R Incorporated

  •  
      4:00 – 4:15 pm Break

     
      4:15 – 5:30 pm
     Session 5: Regulatory and Technical Challenges

      Moderator:  Graham Noyes, Executive Director, Low Carbon Fuels Coalition
      Speakers

  • Julia Levin, Executive Director, Bioenergy Association of California
  • Lyle Schlyer, President, Calgren Renewable Fuels
  • Dr. Howard Levenson, Deputy Director, Materials Management and Local Assistance, CalRecycle
  • Shai Sahay, Senior Regulatory Counsel, POET

  •  
      5:30 – 7:30 pm

    Networking Reception Sponsored by the Almond Board of California
      Refreshments and networking with policymakers, bioresources experts, technology innovators, researchers, and community leaders


     
     

    *All times are Pacific Standard Time